LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in College Station, Texas sells for about $350,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,950 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

College Station, Texas

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 7:04 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The College Station housing market is showing signs of stabilization after a period of rapid price appreciation. While median prices have seen a slight year-over-year decline, demand remains supported by the university's consistent economic influence. Inventory levels are currently balanced, providing a stable environment for both buyers and sellers.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to College Station yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · College Station← Texas state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 132.5 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$350,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
45
Active listings
850
Listings with price cuts
22%
Median price change YoY
-4.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
210
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,950/mo
Population
128,017
Median household income
$50,523
Avg effective property tax rate
1.85%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
6 of 6 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$334,833
Median price / sq ft
$184
Median days on market
34
Active listings
3,428
Listings with price cuts
2.5%
Median price change YoY
-11.87%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,460
Months of supply
4.95
Sale-to-list ratio
65.1%
Median asking rent
$1,584/mo
Population
233,125
Median household income
$25,150

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
46
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 11.9% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 5.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

48
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 65.1% of asking — demand is holding steady.

68
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 24.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Major amenities · College Station, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 16 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Texas A&M University
University

A major public research university that serves as the economic and cultural anchor of the city. It drives local demand for housing, research facilities, and retail services.

Wolf Pen Creek Park
Park

A large municipal park featuring trails, an amphitheater, and green space. It is a central hub for community gatherings and outdoor recreation.

Kyle Field
Stadium

The iconic home of the Texas A&M football team, drawing massive crowds during the fall. It significantly impacts local traffic, short-term rental demand, and city-wide energy.

Century Square
Mixed-use District

A modern, walkable district featuring retail, dining, and residential units. It serves as a primary social and commercial destination for residents and visitors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Texas A&M Research Park ExpansionResearch/CommercialUnder ConstructionOngoing expansion of research facilities to attract biotech and engineering firms, bolstering the local economy.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

College Station is an ideal fit for families seeking a stable educational environment, university employees, and investors looking for consistent rental demand. The city's culture is deeply tied to Texas A&M, making it attractive to those who value a collegiate atmosphere. Commuters and downsizers also find the city appealing due to its growing infrastructure and range of housing options.

Schools & education

The city is served primarily by the College Station Independent School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular programs. Schools in the district consistently receive strong accountability ratings from the state. The presence of Texas A&M University provides a unique educational environment that influences local school culture and resources.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of state highways, with major corridors facilitating travel to Houston and Austin. Local transit is supported by university-operated bus systems and city-wide bus routes. Commute times are generally efficient, reflecting the city's manageable size and infrastructure.

Recreation & amenities

College Station offers a robust amenity base centered around university life and outdoor recreation. Residents enjoy access to numerous city parks, including the expansive Wolf Pen Creek Park, which hosts community events and concerts. The city also features a variety of shopping and dining districts, particularly around the Century Square development, and proximity to major sports venues like Kyle Field.

Rental market

The rental market is deeply influenced by the student population, leading to high demand and seasonal vacancy fluctuations. Rent trajectories have shown steady growth, supported by the consistent influx of university-related residents. Investors maintain a significant presence, with a mix of traditional long-term rentals and some short-term rental activity near campus.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by Texas A&M University and the healthcare sector, creating a stable employment base. The region has seen steady GDP growth, with significant contributions from research and education-related industries. Momentum remains positive as the city continues to diversify its commercial footprint.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily anchored by Texas A&M University and the associated research and technology sectors. Infrastructure development is ongoing to support the growing population, with significant investment in road networks and mixed-use commercial projects. The city continues to attract corporate interest, particularly in biotechnology and engineering fields.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use projects and infrastructure upgrades to accommodate population growth. Planning efforts prioritize the integration of residential and commercial spaces near the university core. Major projects are currently underway to expand research capacity and improve traffic flow.

Special districts

Parcels in College Station are subject to various special districts, including the College Station Independent School District and potential municipal utility districts. These districts are responsible for funding specific infrastructure and public services. Property owners should verify specific district assessments during the purchase process.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

College Station experiences crime rates typical of a mid-sized university city, with property crime being the most prevalent category. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence to manage safety, particularly in high-density student areas. Regional comparisons indicate crime levels are generally stable relative to similar Texas college towns.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily concerned with severe weather events, including occasional heavy rainfall leading to localized flooding and high-wind events during storm seasons. Property insurance markets remain stable, though premiums reflect the regional risk profile for wind and hail. Residents are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for these specific environmental hazards.

Insurance & hazard market

The property insurance market is stable, though premiums are influenced by regional exposure to wind and hail. Residents are advised to maintain comprehensive coverage to mitigate risks associated with severe weather. Market health remains consistent with broader Texas trends.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · College Station city, Texas
Population
128,017
Median age
23.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
35.4%
Median home value
$346,700
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$50,523
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
64.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
17.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
55.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
24.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
65.2%
Hispanic
15.8%
Asian
10.5%
Black
6.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data USA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 24

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

A & M Cons High SchoolHigh
College Station High SchoolHighACollege Station ISD
College View High SchoolHigh
Iltexas Aggieland High SchoolHigh
A & M Consolidated MiddleMiddleACollege Station ISD
College Station MiddleMiddleACollege Station ISD
Iltexas College Station MiddleMiddle
Wellborn MiddleMiddle
College Hills ElementaryElementary
Creek View ElementaryElementary
Greens Prairie ElementaryElementary
Iltexas College Station ElementaryElementary
Pebble Creek ElementaryElementary
River Bend ElementaryElementary
Rock Prairie ElementaryElementary
South Knoll ElementaryElementary
Southwood Valley ElementaryElementary
Spring Creek ElementaryElementary
College Station JjaepOther
Cvhs Accelerated AcademyOther
Cypress Grove IntOther
Forest RidgeOther
Oakwood IntOther
Pecan Trail IntOther
School districts
College Station ISDAThe primary district serving the city, known for high academic standards and consistent growth.
Utilities & services
ElectricityCollege Station UtilitiesMunicipal provider offering reliable service to city residents.
Water/SewerCollege Station UtilitiesManaged by the city to ensure consistent supply and waste management.
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumPrimary broadband provider for the area.
Major employers & industries
Texas A&M UniversityEducation/ResearchLargest employer in the region with thousands of faculty and staff.
Brazos Valley Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Texas state →Brazos County →College Station · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city6 ZIP reports · 6 researched
Sources · 7 cited